Skip to main content
Mocktails

Shirley Temple

Served in a Highball Glass

Mocktailnon_alcoholic4 ingredientsexcellent recipe
224 cal54.5g sugar54.5g carbsAbout these numbers

About this drink

The Shirley Temple is one of the best-known named mocktails, but its exact origin is disputed. The safest framing is that it emerged from hotel and restaurant service culture as a child-friendly, celebratory soft drink named after the child star, rather than as one verified bartender invention.

Difficulty

Moderatestirred drink

Why: 4 ingredients, stirred drink, uses syrup, requires mixing glass, bar spoon

Best for: Low / No Alcohol, Summer

Ingredients & Tools

SweetenerMixerGarnish
  • 1.0 ozGrenadineSweetener
  • TopGinger AleMixer
  • 1Maraschino CherryGarnish
  • 1 sliceOrange SliceGarnish
Tools:mixing glassbar spoon

How to Make It

StirTop
  1. Fill a highball glass with ice.
  2. Pour grenadine, then add ginger ale.TopTopping adds length, bubbles, dilution or sweetness near the end.
  3. Stir and garnish with a cherry and orange slice.StirStirring chills and dilutes while keeping the drink clear and smooth.

Best For

Diet & Lifestyle

VeganVegetarian

Make it your way

Adjust this drink

Make it more grown-upAdd complexity with citrus peel, herbs, tea, spice, ginger, tonic-style bitterness or a sharper garnish.
Balance sweetnessIf it tastes too sweet, add acidity. If it tastes too sharp, add fruit, syrup or a softer mixer.
Make it party-readyUse a chilled glass, garnish, bubbles and plenty of ice so the drink feels deliberate.Keep it alcohol-freeExplore more zero-ABV drink ideas.

Rate this recipe

Frequently asked questions

What is a Shirley Temple?
The Shirley Temple is a non-alcoholic cocktail made with 4 ingredients, traditionally served in a Highball Glass. It is a non-alcoholic drink. A standard serving contains approximately 224 calories.
What does a Shirley Temple taste like?
Shirley Temple has a flavour profile featuring Sweet, Ginger, Aromatic, Spicy. The exact taste varies depending on the brands and measures used.
What food goes well with a Shirley Temple?
Shirley Temple is versatile — it pairs well with light snacks, seafood and mild cheeses. The best match depends on the dominant flavour in the specific recipe.
How strong is a Shirley Temple?
The Shirley Temple is alcohol-free. A standard serving contains approximately 224 calories. Calorie content varies based on the juices, syrups and mixers used.
When is a Shirley Temple typically served?
Shirley Temple is a popular choice for Low / No Alcohol, Summer. It also works well as an aperitif or casual evening drink.
What drinks are similar to a Shirley Temple?
If you enjoy Shirley Temple, explore other mocktails with a similar flavour profile using the filters on the mocktails page. Many classic cocktails also have non-alcoholic adaptations that share the same flavour balance.
Can I make a Shirley Temple at home?
Yes. The Shirley Temple uses 4 ingredients, making it straightforward to prepare at home. You will need a Highball Glass. Use fresh juices and quality syrups for the best result.
What do the sensory profile dimensions mean?
Sensory profile dimensions describe key flavour characteristics: Body (light to full), Dryness (sweet to bone dry), Acidity (flat to crisp), Fruitiness (subtle to prominent) and Boldness (delicate to bold). Each scale helps you compare mocktails at a glance and find ones with similar character.
How do I use sensory profiles to find mocktails I like?
Compare the Body, Acidity and Fruitiness of Shirley Temple with other mocktails. If you enjoy this drink, look for others with a similar profile. Adjust one dimension at a time to discover new favourites while staying in your flavour comfort zone.