Skip to main content
Coffee Cocktails

Iced Coffee Fillip

Served in a Coffee Mug

Coffee Cocktailalcoholic0.9% ABV2 ingredientsexcellent recipe
33 cal0.9% ABV0.10 US std3.0g sugar3.9g carbsAbout these numbers

Difficulty

Easy

Why: 2 ingredients

Best for: Chocolate, Coffee Desserts, Dessert

Ingredients

  • 2 tspKahluaModifier
  • Strong coldCoffeeModifier

How to Make It

  1. Mix together in a coffee mug and chill before serving.ChillChilling improves texture and keeps dilution under control.

Best For

Food Pairings

ChocolateCoffee DessertsDesserts

Diet & Lifestyle

Gluten-FreeVegetarian

Make it your way

Rate this recipe

Frequently asked questions

What is a Iced Coffee Fillip?
The Iced Coffee Fillip is a coffee cocktail made with 2 ingredients, traditionally served in a Coffee Mug. It has an ABV of approximately 0.9%. A standard serving contains approximately 33 calories.
What does a Iced Coffee Fillip taste like?
Iced Coffee Fillip has a flavour profile featuring Coffee, Roasted, Sweet, Vanilla. The exact taste varies depending on the brands and measures used.
What food goes well with a Iced Coffee Fillip?
Iced Coffee Fillip pairs well with Chocolate, Coffee Desserts, Desserts. The pairing is based on complementary flavour profiles from the recipe's ingredients.
How strong is a Iced Coffee Fillip?
The Iced Coffee Fillip has an ABV of approximately 0.9%. That's approximately 0.10 US standard drinks. A standard serving contains 33 calories, 3.0g sugar, 3.9g carbs. Strength varies depending on the exact measures and spirits used.
When is a Iced Coffee Fillip typically served?
Iced Coffee Fillip is a popular choice for Dessert, After Dinner, Winter / Cozy. It also works well as an aperitif or casual evening drink.
What drinks are similar to a Iced Coffee Fillip?
If you enjoy Iced Coffee Fillip, try other coffee cocktails that share the same spirit base or espresso-forward profile. The Espresso Martini, White Russian and Irish Coffee are popular alternatives in this category.
Can I make a Iced Coffee Fillip at home?
Yes. The Iced Coffee Fillip uses 2 ingredients, making it easy to prepare at home. You will need a Coffee Mug. Use quality spirits and fresh ingredients for the best result.
What do the sensory profile dimensions mean?
Sensory profile dimensions describe key flavour characteristics: Body (light to full), Dryness (sweet to bone dry), Acidity (flat to crisp), Fruitiness (subtle to prominent) and Boldness (delicate to bold). Each scale helps you compare coffee cocktails at a glance and find ones with similar character.
How do I use sensory profiles to find coffee cocktails I like?
Compare the Body, Acidity and Fruitiness of Iced Coffee Fillip with other coffee cocktails. If you enjoy this drink, look for others with a similar profile. Adjust one dimension at a time to discover new favourites while staying in your flavour comfort zone.